CROW-APPLEGATE-LORANE

SCHOOL DISTRICT #66

85955 Territorial Road

Eugene, Oregon 97402

541/935-2100 Fax 541/935-6107

 

 

Board Meeting                                                           August 14, 2013

Crow High School Library                                               7:00 PM

 

AGENDA

 

6:00 PM       Executive Session (Session under the authority of OAR 192-660) (1) Negotiations (2) Legal (3) Personnel

 

7:00 PM       I        Call to Order

 

                  II       Agenda Review

 

                  III     Public Comment on Non-Agenda Items

 

                  V       Action Items:

 

a)    Consent Agenda:

 

o   Approval of Minutes from July 15, 2013 Regular Board Meeting

o   Approval of District Check Register June 2013/July 2013

 

Moved by____, seconded by____ and carried____ to accept the July 2013 Minutes and the District Check Register for June/July 2013 as submitted to the board.

 

b)   Approval of new Administrative staff.

 

      Aaron Brown-Superintendent/K-6 Principal

 

      Carla DeShaw-7th-12th Principal

 

Moved by_________,seconded by_________and carried_______to accept the hiring of Aaron Brown as Superintendent/K6 Principal and Carla DeShaw as 7th-12th Secondary Principal as named by the hiring committee.

 

 

 

c)    Organizational Chart 2013/2014

 

a)     Dave Standridge-Business Manager/Deputy Clerk

b)    Lee Ann Hartwig, and Mike Proffitt/Asbestos Management

c)     Superintendent/K-6 Principal, Aaron Brown 7th-12th Principal, Carla DeShaw, District Service Manager, Lee Ann Hartwig, Maintenance Supervisor, Mike Proffitt, District Secretary Donna Willits, designated as Supervisory Confidential and/or Administrative employees to be excluded from the bargaining unit.

d)    Joe Richards of Luvaas, Cobb, Richards and Fraser, PC-Contracted Legal Counsel.

e)     Superintendent, Aaron Brown and Dave Standridge be authorized signatures on all district accounts.  If one of these persons in not available the board chair is authorized as the second signer.

f)      Superintendent, Aaron Brown is authorized to apply for federal, state regional and private grants that may benefit the school district to include obtaining state and federal surplus properties.

g)    Newspaper of record-Register Guard

h)    Insurance of record-PACE

i)      Dave Standridge is authorized to make interfund loans from the general fund to special funds as needed to be repaid by the end of the subsequent fiscal year June 30, 2014.

j)      US Bank, Siuslaw Valley Bank and the local government investment Pool be depositories for school funds.

k)    Auditors firm for the district for 2013/2014 Pauley-Rogers and Company.

 

d)   Approval of new Administrative Hires for 2013/2014

 

      Superintendent/K-6 Principal, Aaron Brown

 

      7/12 Principal Carla DeShaw

 

 

e)   Contract Renewals 2013/2014

 

  Lori (Crider) Barrong                    Certified                        AES 2nd Grade

  Sid Baum                                   Certified                        CHS Second Language

  Tami Bloom                               Certified                        AES 6th Grade

  Sean Bradshaw                          Certified                        CHS SPED

  Pat Dixon                                   Certified                        AES/CHS Music/Band

  Tina Dworakowski                      Certified                        CHS/YrBk, Photo, Art

  Tracy Engholm                           Certified                        AES/CHS Physical Ed.

  Nicole Glenn                               Certified                        AES/Kindergarten

  Brian Kau                                   Certified                        CHS Math

  Jamie Ledgerwood                      Certified                        AES/1st Grade

  Michele Kau                               Certified                        CMS/Social Studies

  Lisa Livelybrooks                         Certified                        CHS/CMS Science

  Charles Lutsch                            Certified                        CHS/Social Studies

  Melinda McGladrey                     Certified                        AES SPED

  Carol May                                 Certified                        AES 4th Grade

  Jodi Perry                                  Certified                        Counselor

  Kim Ramp                                  Certified                        AES 3rd Grade

  Hallie Roberts                             Certified                        CHS/CMS English

  Nate Robertson                           Certified                        AES 5th Grade

  Georgann Squire                         Certified                        SPED Director

  Krissy Smith                               Certified                        AES Title/SPED

  Sadie Thorin                               Certified                        CHS Science

 

  Sharon Annett                            Classified           Bus Driver

  Kim Baune                                 Classified           Office Aide

  Barbara Doughty                                    Classified           AES Library Aide

  Cathy Glazier                             Classified           CHS Head Secretary

  Mary Houle                               Classified           CHS Library Tech.

  Amber Husk                               Classified           Custodian

  Brenda Lovely                            Classified           Cook

  Paula May                                 Classified           SPED Aide

  Lisa Mattox                                 Classified           Custodian

  Debbie Mattson                          Classified           Bus Driver

  Robin McCay                             Classified           Bus Driver

  Patty Morrow                             Classified           CHS Instructional Aide   

  Diana Osibov                             Classified           AES Instructional Aide

  Ashly Parker                              Classified           Head Cook

  Don Wagner                               Classified           Bus Driver

  Jim Willis                                    Classified           CHS Maintenance

  Kim Wison                                  Classifed                        CHS Office/Aspire

  Joyce Wood                               Classified           Bus Driver

 

 

VI      Discussion Items:

 

o   CHS/CMS School Schedule  

o   Board/District Goals –Work session for District goals   

o   In Service

   

                  VII     Information Items:

 

a.    Board Schedule 2013/2014  

b.        

c.       

 

                        VIII   Items for next Agenda

 

         

          

          

 

                  Meeting Adjourned at:______________________